Search

New A/C Elrod Collection

New Tribe Moto 9S

Custom Jersey ID Kits

2-Stroke Gear

805 Casuals

Fresh Socks

Hoodies and Jackets

Headwear

Fresh Glove Styles

Bell + Fasthouse Helmets

Jersey ID Kits

Water Bottles!

The New Redux Mug

Stickers

The Purveyor Wallet

Socks

Privacy Policy

 

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at contact@thefasthouse.com or mailing us at:
Fasthouse, 28757 Industry Drive, Valencia, CA 91355

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from wheren

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

California Residents (Last Updated: August, 2021‎)

In this section we provide information for California residents, as required under California ‎privacy laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), which requires that we ‎provide California residents certain specific information about how we handle their personal ‎information, whether collected online or offline. This section does not address or apply to our ‎handling of publicly available information made lawfully available by state or federal ‎governments or other personal information that is subject to an exemption under CCPA.‎

Categories of personal information that we collect and disclose. Our collection, use and ‎disclosure of personal information about a California resident will vary depending upon the ‎circumstances and nature of our interactions or relationship with such resident. The table below ‎sets out generally the categories of personal information (as defined by the CCPA) about ‎California residents that we collect, sell, and disclose to others for a business purpose. We collect ‎these categories of personal information from the sources described below, and for the purposes described above.  

Do We “Sell” Personal Information?The CCPA defines a "sale" as disclosing or making available to a third-party personal information in exchange for monetary or other valuable consideration. While we do not disclose personal information to third parties in exchange for monetary compensation, as defined by the CCPA, we may “sell” Identifiers, Usage Data and Inferences to ad networks and data analytics providers, via cookies and tags on certain of our websites (e.g., in order to improve and measure our advertising and marketing campaigns).

Sources of Personal Information. As further described in the Collection of Personal Information section above, we may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • directly from the individual
  • advertising networks
  • social networks
  • internet service providers
  • operating systems and platforms

Rights of California Residents. California law grants California residents certain rights and ‎imposes restrictions on particular practices as set forth below.‎

  • Do-not-sell (opt-out): California consumers have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. While we may “sell” personal information as defined by the CCPA, we do not sell personal information about California consumers who we know are younger than 16 years old.  
  • Request to Delete: California residents have the right to request deletion of their personal ‎information that we have collected about them and to have such personal information ‎deleted, except where an exemption applies. We will respond to verifiable requests received ‎from California residents as required by law.‎
  • Request to Know: California residents have the right to request and, subject to certain ‎exemptions, receive a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have ‎collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either ‎‎(a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily ‎useable format that allows the individual to transmit this information to another entity without ‎hindrance. California residents also have the right to request that we provide them certain ‎information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, ‎including:‎
  • categories of personal information collected;‎
  • categories of sources of personal information;‎
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting their personal information;‎
  • categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;‎
  • categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a ‎business purpose;‎
  • categories of personal information collected; and
  • categories of third parties to whom the residents' personal information has been sold and the ‎specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.‎

California residents may make a Request to Know up to twice every 12 months. We will respond ‎to verifiable requests received from California residents as required by law.‎

Financial Incentives. We may make available certain programs or offerings that are considered “financial incentives” under the CCPA. We will provide you with notice and obtain your consent prior to your participation in any such program.

Submitting Requests.Requests to opt-out of sales, requests to know, and requests to delete may be submitted:‎

  • By email to admin@fasthouse.com
  • All requests: By contacting us at (661) 775-5963

When you submit a request to know or a request to delete, we will take steps to verify your request by matching the information provided by you with the information we have in our records. You must provide us with any requestedinformation or otherwise provide us with this information via the above toll-free number to verify your request.  In some cases, we may request additional information in order to verify your request or where necessary to process your request. If we are unable to adequately verify a request, we will notify the requestor. Authorized agents may initiate a request on behalf of another individual [by contacting us at admin@fasthouse.com; authorized agents will be required to provide proof of their authorization and we may also require that the relevant consumer directly verify their identity and the authority of the authorized agent.   

Rights Under California Shine the Light Law. California residents may request from businesses ‎with whom they have an established business relationship (1) a list of categories of personal ‎information, such as name, address, e-mail address, and the type of services provided to the ‎customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding ‎calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes and (2) the names and addresses ‎of all such third parties. Fasthouse does not provide Personal Data to third parties for direct ‎marketing purposes.

Mobile Message Service Terms and Conditions

Last updated: Sept 9, 2021

The Fasthouse mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Fasthouse, Inc. (“ Fasthouse”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message and data rates may apply.

Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Your consent to receive autodialed marketing text messages is not required as a condition of purchasing any goods or services. If you have opted in, the Service provides updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.), promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders) from Fasthouse via text messages through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided. Message frequency varies. If sending in the US or Canada, text the single keyword command STOP to 1 (661449-2373. Click the unsubscribe link in any text message to cancel at any time. to cancel at any time. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. If you have subscribed to other Fasthouse mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms. For Service support or assistance, text HELP to 1 (661) 449-2373 or email support@thefasthouse.com. 

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number.  

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

 ##

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact admin@thefasthouse.com or by mail at:
Fasthouse Inc
28757 Industry Drive
Valencia, CA 91355

Search Products: